Martin v. State, 92-747
[…] Sec. 948.51(4)(a) and (8), Fla.Stat. (1991).

An examination of section 948.51 reveals an absence of any provision which could be construed as authorizing the $500.00 assessed against appellant as additional costs for his participation in the Bay County Work Program. Rather, a reading of the statutory provision in its entirety evinces legislative intent that such community-based corrections programs shall be funded by the state, to be effected in part by the assessments authorized pursuant to section 948.09(1). This intent is evident when section 948.51 is read in pari materia with the section 948.09(1) provision that "[f]unds collected from felony offenders may be used to offset costs of the Department of Corrections associated with community supervision programs, subject to appropriation by the Legislature."

In other words, as appellant contends, there appears to be...

To continue reading

Request your trial
12 cases
  • Blanchette v. State
    • United States
    • Florida District Court of Appeals
    • June 28, 1993
    ...cake and eat it too."