Martinez v. Darby Const. Co.
[…] The Worker's Compensation Act expresses the intention and policy of this state that employees who suffer disablement as a result of injuries causally connected to their work shall not become dependent upon the welfare programs of the state, but shall receive some portion of the wages they would have earned, had it not been for the intervening disability. Casias v. Zia Co., 93 N.M. 78, 596 P.2d 521 (Ct.App.), cert. denied, 93 N.M. 8, 595 P.2d 1203 (1979). Our statutory provision, NMSA 1978, Section 52-1-29, which requires notice to an employer of a work-related accident and injury provides as follows:

A. Any workman claiming to be entitled to compensation from any employer shall give notice in writing to his employer of the accident and of the injury within thirty days after their occurrence; unless, by reason of his injury or some other cause beyond his control, the workman is prevented from giving notice within that time, in which case he shall give notice as soon as may reasonably be done, and at all events not later than sixty days after the occurrence of the accident.

B. No written notice is required to be given where the employer or any superintendent or foreman or other agent in charge of the work in connection with which the accident occurred had actual knowledge of its occurrence.

The purpose of this section is to enable the employer to investigate the facts and circumstances...

To continue reading

Request your trial
10 cases
  • Lewis v. Albuquerque Pub. Sch.
    • United States
    • Court of Appeals of New Mexico
    • April 30, 2018