Martinez v. Enterprise Rent-a-Car Co.
[…] 2. Summary judgment was properly granted in favor of ELCW.

Section 11515, subdivision (e), requires the owner of a "total loss salvage vehicle" to obtain a properly endorsed "salvage certificate" before selling the vehicle. The crux of appellants' lawsuit is the allegation that ELCW violated this section when it sold the Grand Am to Ansaldi with "clean," as opposed to "salvage," title. Appellants' underlying premise is that the Grand Am was a "total loss salvage vehicle." Thus, it is appropriate to discuss the concept at this juncture.2

Section 544, subdivision (a), defines "total loss salvage vehicle" as

"A vehicle, other than a nonrepairable vehicle, of a type subject to registration that has been wrecked, destroyed, or damaged, to the extent that the owner, leasing company, financial institution, or the insurance company that insured or is responsible for repair of the vehicle, considers it uneconomical to repair the vehicle and because of this, the vehicle is not repaired by or for the person who owned the vehicle at the time of the event resulting in damage."

Accordingly, the Grand Am would qualify as a "total loss salvage vehicle" under this section only if it was not repaired for ELCW because ELCW considered it uneconomical to do so. Thus, the critical terms are "total loss," "uneconomical to repair," and "considers."