Martinez v. Ipox
[…] This argument is totally unwarranted. The proposal for settlement expressly stated that it was made by Rebeca Ipox in her individual capacity. The proposal thus could not be deemed to be made by Rebeca Ipox in her capacity as co-personal representative, much less made on behalf of the other co-personal representative. But even if the proposal had been made by Rebeca Ipox in her capacity as a personal representative, it would have been ineffective. Section 733.615(1) provides that "the concurrence of all joint personal representatives appointed. . . is required on all acts connected with the administration and distribution of the estate." Section 733.615 provides that "multiple representatives must act in concert, and have no authority to act independently, regardless of the circumstances." Messina v. Scionti, 406 So.2d 529, 532 (Fla. 2d DCA 1981). See also Costello v.