Martinez v. N.M. Dep't of Transp.
[…] Section 41–4–2(A). Accordingly, the Legislature declared it “to be the public policy of New Mexico that governmental entities and public employees shall only be liable within the limitations of the Tort Claims Act and in accordance with the principles established in that act.” Id.

{12} Of the exceptions explicitly enumerated in the Act, Section 41–4–11 waives immunity for certain actions regarding highways. The statute reads as follows:

A. The immunity granted pursuant to Subsection A of Section 41–4–4 NMSA 1978 does not apply to liability for damages resulting from bodily injury, wrongful death or property damage caused by the negligence of public employees while acting within the scope of their duties during the construction, and in subsequent maintenance of any bridge, culvert, highway, roadway, street, alley, sidewalk or parking area.

B. The liability for which immunity has been waived pursuant to Subsection A of this section shall not include liability for damages caused by:

(1) a defect in plan or design of any bridge, culvert, highway, roadway, street, alley, sidewalk or parking area;

(2) the failure to construct or reconstruct any bridge, culvert, highway, roadway, street, alley, sidewalk or parking area....

Id. (emphasis added).