Martinez v. N.M. Dep't of Transp.
[…] {10} As we interpret the Act, we are reminded that statutory construction is a matter of law which is our responsibility to review de novo. See Rutherford v. Chaves Cnty., 2003–NMSC–010, ¶ 8, 133 N.M. 756, 69 P.3d 1199 (“The standard of review for determining whether governmental immunity under the [Act] bars a tort claim is a question of law which we review de novo.”).

Tort Claims Act

{11} The Tort Claims Act, passed by the Legislature in 1976, affirmed the sovereign immunity of the State from tort claims generally, subject to certain frequently discussed exceptions. NMSA 1978, § 41–4–2 (1976). The Act was intended to balance “the inherentlyunfair and inequitable results which occur in the strict application of the doctrine of sovereign immunity” with the observation that “the area within which the government has the power to act for the public good is almost without limit, and therefore government should not have the duty to do everything that might be done.” Section 41–4–2(A). Accordingly, the Legislature declared it “to be the public policy of New Mexico that governmental entities and public employees shall only be liable within the limitations of the Tort Claims Act and in accordance with the principles established in that act.” Id.

{12} Of the exceptions explicitly enumerated in the Act, Section 41–4–11 waives immunity for certain actions regarding highways. The statute reads as follows: