Martini v. Smith, No. 99CA0714.
[…] Cities and towns may vacate public roadways within their limits that have been dedicated for public use. See City of Colorado Springs v. Crumb, 148 Colo. 32, 364 P.2d 1053 (1961)

(municipality has broad powers to vacate streets or roadways within its boundaries, subject only to limitations of constitution and authority delegated to municipality by statute). Section 43-2-303(1)(a), C.R.S.1999, states that a town "by ordinance may vacate any roadway or part thereof located within the corporate limits of said ... town."

Absent effective vacation, the roadways remain dedicated to the public. See Uhl v. McEndaffer, 123 Colo. 69, 225 P.2d 839 (1950)

.