Marton v. State, F-88-104
[…] However, that case is distinguishable from the present case as defendant McMillion filed all of the requisite instruments necessary to qualify him as an indigent. Accordingly, this assignment of error is denied.

In her second assignment of error, Appellant alleges she was denied effective assistance of counsel by trial counsel's failure to request a jury instruction on the lesser included offense of diversion of State funds pursuant to 21 O.S.1981, § 1463.

Appellant was charged under 21 O.S.1981, § 341, Embezzlement by an Officer. This section provides in pertinent part:

Every public officer of the state or any county, city, town, or member or officer of the Legislature, and every deputy or clerk of any such officer and every other person receiving any money or other thing of value on behalf of or for account of this state or any department of the government of this state of any bureau or fund created by law and in which this state or the people thereof, are directly or indirectly interested, who either:

Fifth: Willfully omits or refuses to pay over to the state, city, town, district or county,.... any money or interest, profit or prerequisites arising therefrom, received by him under any duty imposed by law so to pay over the same, shall upon conviction thereof be deemed guilty of a felony and shall be punished by a fine not to exceed five hundred dollars ($500.00) and by imprisonment in the penitentiary for a term of not less than one (1) nor more than twenty (20) years, and in addition thereto shall be disqualified to hold office in this state. ...

While Section 1463 provides:

Any state officer, deputy or employee of such state officer, who shall divert any money appropriated by law for the purpose and object of such appropriation, shall be deemed guilty of a felony and upon conviction thereof shall be punished by imprisonment in the State Penitentiary for a period of not less than one (1) year nor more than ten (10) years.

No authority is provided by either Appellant or the State to show that this Court has previously held Section 1463 to be a lesser included offense of Section 341. However, both parties direct this Court's attention to Williams v. State, 447 P.2d 456 (Okl.Cr.1968).