Mary F. B. v. David B.
[…] Petitioner's willingness to come to respondent's place of residence indicates that no harm would result from proceeding with the instant action in Family Court. See Abkco Industries Inc. v. Lennon, 85 Misc.2d 465, 471, 377 N.Y.S.2d 362.

The final basis for this court to decline jurisdiction is pursuant to the Doctrine of Comity. CPLR Article 53 takes cognizance of New York's willingness to recognize foreign country judgments particularly money judgments. Nevertheless, CPLR § 5302 makes clear that it is to be applied in the case of "any foreign country judgment which is final, conclusive and enforceable where rendered..." The judgment by the French Court represents a temporary support order only and...

To continue reading

Request your trial
3 cases
  • Skyline Agency, Inc. v. Ambrose Coppotelli, Inc.
    • United States
    • New York Supreme Court — Appellate Division
    • May 12, 1986