Mary F. B. v. David B.
[…] Adams, 272 A.D. 29, 68 N.Y.S.2d 294. And, while the family court is a court of limited jurisdiction, a father's support obligation, as defined by the Family Court Act "depends on the law of the father's place of domicile." Ratner, supra at 377, 342 N.Y.S.2d 58. F.C.A. § 421 sets forth the appropriate place of venue. It provides in part:

"Proceedings to compel support under this article may be originated in the county in which (a) the respondent is residing or is domiciled at the time of the filing of the petition for support; ..."

Under F.C.A. Section 422, this petitioner is a qualified person to originate such proceedings since under the statutory scheme a wife "may originate a proceeding under this article to compel a person chargeable with the support to support the petitioner as required by law."

Thus, clearly this petitioner may invoke this court's jurisdiction to fix support.