Maryland Waste Coalition, Inc. v. Maryland Dept. of Environment, 1829
[…] --It may obtain judicial review of the issuance of the refuse disposal permit and air management permit under Maryland's Administrative Procedure Act (MAPA).

--It has common law standing to maintain this appeal.

[581 A.2d 62] --Maryland courts should adopt the position of federal courts regarding environmental standing.

We disagree. We will, however, vacate the judgment of the circuit court and remand for further proceedings. We explain.

JUDICIAL REVIEW UNDER § 9-263

The Coalition argues that under § 9-263 of the Environmental Law Article it is entitled to obtain judicial review of the issuance of the refuse disposal permit. In relevant part, § 9-263 provides:

"Any county, municipality, legally constituted water, sewerage or sanitary district, institution, or person dissatisfied with any order, rule, or regulation of the Secretary under this subtitle may commence, within 10 days after the service of the order, rule, or regulation, an action in the circuit court for any county to vacate and set aside the order, rule, or regulation on the ground that the order, rule, or regulation is unlawful or unreasonable, or that the order is not necessary for the protection of the public health or comfort, in which action a copy of the complaint shall be served with the summons." (Emphasis added.)