Lamb v. Kontgias
[…] Md. Rule 4-345(f)(emphasis added).

These procedural rights are designed to protect the substantive right of victims and their representatives to address the sentencing court. See CP § 11-403(b). "A victim or victim's representative who has been denied a right provided under this section may file an application for leave to appeal in the manner provided under § 11-103" of the Victims and Witnesses Title. See CP § 11-403(e).

CP section 11-103, governing "application for leave to appeal denial of victim's rights," creates an appellate remedy only for victims of violent crime6 when a sentence has been rendered in violation of their statutory rights: