Lamb v. Kontgias
[…] Md.Code (2001), § 11-102(a) of the Criminal Procedure Article (CP).

It is the responsibility of the State's Attorney to provide a victim or victim's representative prior notice of a sentencing modification hearing. Section 11-104, in the Victims and Witnesses Title of the Criminal Procedure Article, provides in pertinent part:

(e)(1) The prosecuting attorney shall send a victim or victim's representative prior notice of each court proceeding in the case . . . and of the right of the victim or victim's representative to submit a victim impact statement to the court under § 11-402 of this title if:

(i) prior notice is practicable; and

(ii) the victim or victim's representative has filed a notification request form under subsection (d) of this section.

See also Md. Rule 4-345(e)(2)("the State's Attorney shall give notice to each victim. . . that a motion to modify or reduce a sentence has been filed [and of the] the date, time, and location of the hearing").