Marymee v. Exec. Dir. of the Colo. Dep't of Corr.
[…] We disagree.

¶ 7 Whether a litigant is indigent and thus entitled to prosecute a civil action without payment of costs, as provided in section 13–16–103, C.R.S.2013, is generally a matter committed to the discretion of the trial court. Collins v. Jaquez, 15 P.3d 299, 301 (Colo.App.2000). However, in civil actions brought by prison inmates, the district court's discretion is limited by section 13–17.5–103, C.R.S.2013, one of several related statutes enacted to address inmate civil actions. Id.; see also Harrison v. Wilson, 998 P.2d 1110, 1111–12 (Colo.App.2000).

¶ 8 Section 13–17.5–103(1), C.R.S.2013, states:

An inmate who seeks to proceed in any civil action without prepayment of fees, in addition to filing any required affidavit, shall submit a copy of the inmate's account statement for the six-month period immediately preceding the filing of the civil action, certified by an appropriate official at the detaining facility. If the inmate account demonstrates that the inmate has sufficient funds to pay the filing fee, ... the motion to proceed as a poor person shall be denied.

(Emphasis added.) Thus, the statute limits the trial court's discretion to determine indigency by providing that, if there are sufficient funds in the inmate account, the motion to proceed as a poor person “ shall ” be denied. Collins, 15 P.3d at 301–02 (emphasis in original).