Mason and Dixon Lines, Inc. v. U.S., 82-5027
[…] M-D paid the assessment, filed amended returns claiming deductions for the same expenditures in 1971-74, and sued for refunds. Prior to submission of the case for decision the Commissioner conceded that court costs were deductible. The remaining issue was submitted on a stipulation of facts and cross-motions for summary judgment.

The district court found that the payments of liquidated damages to Virginia were not deductible because they were not "necessary." Section 162(a) of the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. Sec. 162(a), provides a deduction for "all ordinary and necessary expenses paid or incurred during the taxable year in carrying on any trade or business...." The district court reasoned that the payments in question were not necessary because they could have been "easily averted." In reaching this conclusion the district court relied upon a statement in Hoover Motor Express Co. v.