MASS. ELECTED COMMITTEE OF BLIND VENDORS v. Matava, Civ. A. No. 79-1441-C.
[…] The Magistrate also recommends that the defendant's motion for a stay of judicial proceedings pending exhaustion of administrative remedies be allowed. I adopt this recommendation as well; although I substantially agree with the reasons stated in the Magistrate's report, I shall briefly state the basis for my ruling.

The Randolph-Sheppard Act, as amended, 20 U.S.C.A. §§ 107 et seq., provides for a two-step administrative grievance procedure for "any blind licensee who is dissatisfied with any action arising from the operation or administration of the vending facility program . . .." 20 U.S.C.A. § 107d-1(a). The first step entitles the disgruntled blind licensee to a fair hearing before the state licensing agency, in this case the Massachusetts Commission for the Blind.