Mass. Mut. Life Ins. Co. v. United States
[…] Id. Therefore, if a taxpayer can demonstrate that economic performance will occur within a certain time frame in the next taxable year, that the liability is recurring, and either that the item is immaterial or that the accrual of the liability in a particular taxable year results in a better matching of the deduction with the income to which it relates (“the matching requirement”), the liability can be treated as incurred during that taxable year. Id.; 26 C.F.R. § 1.461–5.

Under Treasury Regulations, certain liabilities are deemed to meet the matching requirement without further consideration. These liabilities include rebates and refunds. 26 C.F.R. § 1.461–5(b)(5)(ii) (“In the case of a liability described in paragraph (g)(3) (rebates and refunds) ... of § 1.461–4, the matching requirement ... shall be deemed satisfied.”).

A. Disputed Insurance Policies

MassMutual is a mutual life insurance company based in Massachusetts.