Massachusetts Coalition of Police, Local 165, AFL-CIO v. Town of Northborough, AFL-CIO
[…] The union then requested by letter that the following issues be submitted to arbitration: "1. Is the grievance arbitrable? 2. If the grievance is arbitrable, was there just cause for the discharge of Ronald Bertrand? 3. If there was no just cause for discharge, what shall be the remedy?" The letter made no mention of arts. III(A) or IV(A) of the collective bargaining agreement. The town responded that the grievance was not arbitrable, and the union commenced the present action which resulted in the judgments that are the subject of this appeal.

General Laws c. 41, § 97A, provides in relevant part: "In any town which accepts this section there shall be a police department established by the selectmen.... The selectmen of any such town shall appoint a chief of police and such other officers as they deem necessary.... In any such town ... such appointments ... shall be made annually or for a term of years not exceeding three years ... and the selectmen may remove such chief or other officers for cause at any time after a hearing." Contrary to the union's contention, we hold that, under § 97A, a board of selectmen's decision not to reappoint a police officer is a nondelegable managerial prerogative. See Selectmen of Ayer v. Sullivan, 29 Mass.App.Ct. 931, 932, 558 N.E.2d 1 (1990), holding that the decision of the board of selectmen of Ayer not to reappoint a police officer appointed under G.L. c. 41, § 96, was nondelegable.

The union in the present case does not argue that the Selectmen of Ayer case was wrongly decided. Rather, it seeks to distinguish that case from this one on the ground that the police officer in the Selectmen of Ayer case was originally appointed under G.L. c. 41, § 96, not under § 97A as Bertrand was. Section 96 provides that "the selectmen may remove such officers for cause at any time during such appointment after a hearing" (emphasis added), while § 97A says that "the selectmen may remove such chief or other officers for cause at any time after a hearing." Section 97A does not contain the phrase "during such appointment." The union contends that, when that phrase is present, as it is in § 96, an officer's right to a just cause hearing is confined to removals that occur during the term of an appointment.