Massachusetts Delivery Ass'n v. Coakley
[…] The MDA claims that the state law at issue here is such a regulation and is unconstitutional under the Supremacy Clause. The challenged state law is a portion of a Massachusetts statute, Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 149, § 148B(a)(2), which requires that an individual performing a service for another be classified as an employee unless “the service is performed outside the usual course of the business of the employer.” The MDA also asserts that the state statute imposes an undue burden which violates the Commerce Clause. We describe these state and federal statutes before turning to the Younger abstention issue.

A. The Massachusetts Statute Defining Employees