Massachusetts Motor Vehicle Reinsurance Facility v. Commissioner of Ins.
[…] The Facility, however, maintains that it should have the right first to set off certain moneys owed by Rockland to the Facility in determining the amount due, a point which the Fund disputes. The Receiver argues that we should treat the moneys due to Rockland from the Facility as an asset of Rockland, that the amount should be paid to him and thereupon become available for distribution to all creditors, including the Fund, and that the Facility should not be allowed any set-off.

The Rockland insolvency is governed by G.L. c. 175, § 6, which authorizes the Receiver to "take possession of all the property and effects of the company, to settle its affairs, and to distribute its assets, subject to such rules and orders as the (Supreme Judicial Court) may prescribe." If, as the Receiver maintains, the Facility proceeds due to Rockland are an asset of the receivership, the Fund would share as a general creditor in the distribution of those proceeds and Rockland's other assets. G.L. c. 175D, § 8(2).