Massachusetts Motor Vehicle Reinsurance Facility v. Commissioner of Ins.
[…] If, as the Receiver maintains, the Facility proceeds due to Rockland are an asset of the receivership, the Fund would share as a general creditor in the distribution of those proceeds and Rockland's other assets. G.L. c. 175D, § 8(2). Commissioner of Ins. v. Massachusetts Accident Co., 314 Mass. 558, 576-577, 50 N.E.2d 801 (1943). 9

The Fund and the Facility, in support of their claim that the Fund is directly entitled to the reinsurance proceeds of the Facility, rely on § 5(1)(b ) of the Fund statute (G.L. c. 175D). That section provides that "(t)he Fund shall . . . be deemed the insurer to the extent of its obligation on the covered claims and shall have all rights, duties and obligations of the insolvent insurer to such extent." To refute this claim, the Receiver points out that c. 175D was modelled upon the National Association of Insurance Commissioners (N.A.I.C.) Post-Assessment Property and Liability Insurance Guaranty Model Act.