Mastercar, Inc. v. Amoco Oil Co.
[…] Defendants contend that the car wash is not a gift under § 6-2-105, but is, instead, a legal concession pursuant to § 6-2-113, C.R.S., wherein the sales price charged for the gasoline constitutes the consideration for both the car wash and the gasoline. We hold that defendants' offer of a free car wash in conjunction with a gasoline purchase is not a gift pursuant to § 6-2-105, C.R.S.

Section 6-2-105(1), C.R.S., of the Colorado Unfair Practices Act states:

It is unlawful for any person, partnership, firm, corporation, joint stock company, or other association engaged in business within this state to sell, offer for sale, or advertise for sale any article or product or service or output of a service trade for less than the cost thereof to such vendor, or give, offer to give, or advertise the intent to give away any article or product or service or output of a service trade for the purpose of injuring competitors and destroying competition. A vendor who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be subject to the penalties provided in section 6-2-116. (emphasis supplied)