Masterson v. Stambuck
[…] Brumley v. Naples, 320 Ark. 310, 896 S.W.2d 860 (1995).

The question before us is whether the trial court properly granted Conway Corporation's motion to dismiss, which we treat as a motion to grant summary judgment, in favor of Conway Corporation on the grounds that it was entitled to immunity under Act 165 of 1969, codified at Ark.Code Ann. § 21-9-301 (1987). On cross-appeal, the issue presented to us is whether the trial court erred in ruling that Conway Corporation was not immune from liability for tort as a qualified charitable organization.

Arkansas Code Annotated § 21-9-301 (1987) reads as follows:

It is declared to be the public policy of the State of Arkansas that all counties, municipal corporations, school districts, special improvement districts, and all other political subdivisions of the state shall be immune from liability for damages. No tort action shall lie against any subdivision because of the acts of their agents and employees.

(Emphasis added.) In an answer to requests for admissions, Conway Corporation admitted that it is not a political subdivision, yet it maintains that it is entitled to governmental immunity under this statute on the basis that it is an "arm" of the City of Conway.