Matarasso v. Continental Cas. Co.
[…] Claimants asserted, in opposition to the motion, the bar of CPLR 7503 (subd. ), contending that respondent's failure to move for a stay of arbitration within the 20-day period set forth in the statute precluded the granting of a stay.

Special Term granted respondent's motion to stay arbitration. The Appellate Division unanimously affirmed (82 A.D.2d 861, 440 N.Y.S.2d 40). We granted claimants' application for leave to appeal to this court, and we now affirm.

CPLR 7503 (subd. ) provides that a party upon whom a proper notice of intention to arbitrate has been served must apply to stay arbitration within 20 days of service of the notice. If a party fails to make a timely application, "he shall thereafter be precluded from objecting that a valid agreement was not made or has not been complied with". It is undisputed that, in the present case, respondent was served with a proper notice of intention to arbitrate, but failed to move to stay arbitration until approximately 60 days had passed.