Mateel Envtl. Justice Found. v. Office of Envtl. Health Hazard Assessment
[…] (c), italics added; see e.g., Exxon, supra , 169 Cal.App.4th at p. 1268, 87 Cal.Rptr.3d 580.)
Section 25249.8, subdivision (b) describes the standards of scientific validity required for listing the chemical that section 25249.10, subdivision (c) references: "A chemical is known to the state to cause cancer or reproductive toxicity within the meaning of this chapter if in the opinion of the state's qualified experts it has been clearly shown through scientifically valid testing according to generally accepted principles to cause cancer or reproductive toxicity, or if a body considered to be authoritative by such experts has formally identified it as causing cancer or reproductive toxicity, or if an agency of the state or federal government has formally required it to be labeled or identified as causing cancer or reproductive toxicity."
"Lead is a toxic metal that, even at low levels, may cause a range of health effects, including behavioral problems and learning disabilities."