Mateel Envtl. Justice Found. v. Office of Envtl. Health Hazard Assessment
[…] We shall affirm.
In 1986, Californians adopted Proposition 65 through the voter initiative process. ( Exxon, supra, 169 Cal.App.4th at p. 1268, 87 Cal.Rptr.3d 580.) We are concerned here with the second requirement, contained in section 25249.6, which requires companies that expose consumers to carcinogens or reproductive toxins to give "clear and reasonable warning" before exposing individuals to the listed chemical. (§ 25249.6; see e.g. Environmental Law Foundation v. Beech-Nut Nutrition Corp. (2015) 235 Cal.App.4th 307, 312, 185 Cal.Rptr.3d 189 ( Beech-Nut ).)
Under section 25249.10,3 the warning requirement does not apply to "[a]n exposure for which the person responsible can show that the exposure poses no significant risk assuming lifetime exposure at the level in question for substances known to the state to cause cancer, and that the exposure will have no observable effect assuming exposure at one thousand (1,000) times the level in question for substances known to the state to cause reproductive toxicity, based on evidence and standards of comparable scientific validity to the evidence and standards which form the scientific basis for the listing of such chemical pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section 25249.8." (§ 25249.10, subd. (c), italics added; see e.g., Exxon, supra , 169 Cal.App.4th at p. 1268, 87 Cal.Rptr.3d 580.)