Mateel Envtl. Justice Found. v. Office of Envtl. Health Hazard Assessment
[…] (OEHHA, Technical Support Document for the Derivation of Noncancer Reference Exposure Levels (June 2008) p. 39.)4
Section 25801 of the Regulations addresses the determination of the NOEL, explaining that for purposes of the warning exemption and "safe harbor," that NOEL is "the maximum level of exposure at which a chemical has no observable reproductive effect" and repeating the statutory requirement that the determination that the "no observable effect" level for purposes of section 25249.10, subdivision (c) "shall be based on evidence and standards of comparable scientific validity to the evidence and standards which form the scientific basis for the listing of a chemical as known to the state to cause reproductive toxicity." (Regs., § 252801, subd. (b).)5
In 1989, after an extensive administrative process, the Agency adopted regulations governing its implementation of Proposition 65, including article 8, "No Observable Effect Levels."