Matheis v. CSL Plasma, Inc., s. 18-3415
[…] Before: AMBRO, RESTREPO, and FISHER, Circuit Judges

OPINION OF THE COURT

AMBRO, Circuit Judge Congress, when it passed the Americans with Disabilities Act ("ADA"), found that "physical or mental disabilities

in no way diminish a person’s right to fully participate in all aspects of society, yet many people with physical or mental disabilities have been precluded from doing so because of discrimination." 42 U.S.C. § 12101(a)(1). The remedy for this finding was "to provide a clear and comprehensive national mandate for the elimination of discrimination against individuals with disabilities." 42 U.S.C. § 12101(b)(1). But is it discrimination for an establishment, in the name of safety, to bar everyone who uses a psychiatric service animal, including someone who safely participated more than four score times without assistance?