Matheis v. CSL Plasma, Inc.
[…] (Id. at ¶¶ 40, 67-70.) According to CSL policy, this limitation is not due to health concerns related to the dog's presence. (Id. at ¶ 42.) Instead, the need for a service dog for anxiety is an indicator that the potential donor's anxiety is too severe to safely undergo the donation process. (Id. ) CSL essentially equates the use of a service dog with the need for "more than two medications daily" to treat anxiety-related issues, which is a standard reason to reject a potential donor. (Id. at ¶ 41.) This rejection criteria is based on 21 C.F.R. § 630.10(e)(2), which provides that a "donor is ineligible to donate when donating could adversely affect the health of the donor ..." (Id. at ¶¶ 19, 41.) Apparently, CSL fears that a patient with severe anxiety could harm himself or herself if the donation process induces an anxiety or panic attack. (Id. )