Matter of City of Mount Vernon v. Omrdd
[…] Since OMRDD failed to present any evidence as to when its determination was served on Mount Vernon's corporation counsel, it failed to carry its burden of proof establishing that the proceeding is time-barred (id.; see Matter of Ijbara v City of New York, 300 AD2d 251, 254 [2002]).

However, contrary to Mount Vernon's contention, the sponsoring agency, here, Westchester Arc, did not violate the relevant provisions of Mental Hygiene Law § 41.34 (c) (1). That provision of the statute requires the sponsoring agency to provide the chief executive officer of the municipality with "the most recently published data compiled pursuant to section four hundred sixty-three of the social services law which can reasonably be expected to permit the municipality to evaluate all such facilities affecting the nature and character of the area wherein such proposed facility is to be located." Here, the sponsoring agency complied with its statutory duty.