Matter of Extradition of Cheung, 3:96 M 158(JGM).
[…] On March 14, 1997, defendant filed a pre-hearing memorandum in opposition to extradition to Hong Kong. (Dkt. # 28).4 On March 21, 1997, the Government filed its response to defendant's pre-hearing memorandum. (Dkt. # 29).5

On March 26, 1997, a hearing was held during which exhibits and oral argument were received. (Dkt.# # 31-33).6 Posthearing briefs were filed by both sides on April 7, 1997 (Dkt.# # 34-35),7 by defendant on April 11, 1997 (Dkt.# 37), and by the Government on April 15, 1997 (Dkt.# 38).8

I. DISCUSSION

Extradition of fugitives from a foreign country is governed by 18 U.S.C. § 3184, which provides, in pertinent part:

Whenever there is a treaty ... for extradition between the United States and any foreign government ... any magistrate authorized to do so by a court of the United States, ... may, upon complaint made under oath, charging any person found within his jurisdiction, with having committed within the jurisdiction of any such foreign government any of the crimes provided for by such treaty ... issue his warrant for the apprehension of the person so charged, that he may be brought before such ... magistrate, to the end that the evidence of criminality may be heard and considered.... If, on such hearing, he deems the evidence sufficient to sustain the charge under the provisions of the proper treaty, ... he shall certify the same, together with a copy of all testimony taken before him, to the Secretary of State, that a warrant may issue upon the requisition of the proper authorities of such foreign government, for the surrender of such person, according to the stipulations of the treaty.

Last summer, the Second Circuit upheld the constitutionality of this statute. Lo Duca v. United States, 93 F.3d 1100 (2d Cir.) (Newman, C.J.), cert. denied, ___ U.S. ___, 117 S.Ct. 508, 136 L.Ed.2d 399 (1996).

It is well-settled law that a certificate of extraditability may issue: