Matter of Extradition of Cheung, 3:96 M 158(JGM).
[…] In his pre-hearing memorandum, Cheung claims that if this court certifies his extradition, he "will avail himself of the habeas process ... [which] would take several months to complete ... [f]ollow[ed][by] ... an appeal to the Second Circuit ... followed by the filing of a certiorari petition." (Dkt. # 28, at 3). According to Cheung, this "procedural reality ... counsels in favor of this Court denying Cheung's extradition." Id. at 4 (emphasis added). The procedural reality of extradition, however, is governed by statute, 18 U.S.C. § 3184, which is mandatory in the nature of the certification procedure. Thus, when the person to be extradited is apprehended, "he may be brought before such ... magistrate to the end that the evidence of criminality may be heard and considered ... If, on such hearing, he deems the evidence sufficient to sustain the charge under the provisions of the proper treaty or convention, ... he shall certify the same together with a copy of all the testimony taken before him, to the Secretary of State." Id. (emphasis added). Thus, there is nothing in the statute which would warrant non-certification on the basis of anticipated appeals. Moreover, there is nothing in the Treaty or the Supplementary Treaty which provides for non-certification under these circumstances.