MATTER OF HELMKEN, 55 Van Natta 3174 (Or. Work. Comp. 9/24/2003)
[…] Before analyzing claimant's argument regarding ORS 656.247, we must determine whether the Board and the Hearings Division have jurisdiction over this issue. Jurisdiction is a threshold issue which must be considered, even if it is not raised by the parties. See Southwest Forest Industries v. Anders, 299 Or 205 (1985) (even if jurisdiction is not raised by the parties, lack of jurisdiction must be raised sua sponte); Julie L. Johnson, 55 Van Natta 1266, 1267 (2003).

Subsection (4)(b) of ORS 656.247 reads:

"(4)*****

(b) If the claim in which medical services are provided under subsection (1) of this section is denied and a health benefit plan provides benefits to the worker, the health benefit plan shall be the first payer of the expenses for medical services according to the terms, conditions and benefits of the plan. Except as provided by subsection (2) of this section, after payment by the health benefit plan, the workers' compensation insurer or self-insured employer shall pay any balance remaining for such services subject to the limitations and conditions of this chapter."

Subsection (3)(b) of that statute addresses the procedure by which conflicts regarding non-payment of medical bills should be resolved. It provides: