Matter of Kennise Diversified Corp., Bankruptcy No. 83 B 10612 (PBA).
[…] NYRPAPL § 775.

The court must enter final judgment either (a) dismissing the petition, if defective, or a defense is sustained or (b) directing that rents be deposited with an administrator, that the rents be used to the extent necessary to remedy the conditions alleged in the petition and upon completion of the work, and that any remaining surplus be turned over to the owner together with a complete accounting. NYRPAPL § 776. The court is authorized to appoint an administrator and specify the scope of his authority within the statutory parameters. NYRPAPL § 778(1). The Administrator is statutorily directed to dispose of the rents and other monies deposited with him in accordance with the following order of priority:

"(a) Payment in full for all of the work specified in the judgment. Until all of the work specified in the judgment has been completed and payment for such work has been made, no other disbursements shall be permitted, except for fuel bills, fire and liability insurance and bills for ordinary repairs and maintenance.
(b) Payment of a reasonable amount for the services of such administrator.
(c) Payment of outstanding real property tax liens claimed by the City of New York.
(d) Payment of outstanding emergency repair liens filed and recorded by the City of New York.
(e) Payment to the owner of any surplus remaining after payments of items (a) through (d) of this subsection have been made." NYRPAPL § 778(1).

The court must require the administrator to keep written accounts itemizing receipts and expenditures, which are open to inspection by the owner and certain other persons.