Matter of Kennise Diversified Corp., Bankruptcy No. 83 B 10612 (PBA).
[…] Himmel v. Chase Manhattan Bank, 47 Misc.2d 93, 262 N.Y.S.2d 515 (1965).

The action may be commenced either by one-third or more of the tenants, or by the Commissioner of HPD as the commissioner of the department of the City of New York charged with enforcement of the housing maintenance code. NYRPAPL § 770(1).

A petition commencing a proceeding under Article 7A must:

"1. Allege material facts showing that there exists in such dwelling or any part thereof one or more of the following: a lack of heat or of running water or of light or electricity or of adequate sewage disposal facilities, or any other condition dangerous to life, health or safety, which has existed for five days, or an infestation of rodents or course of conduct by the owner or his agents of harassment, illegal eviction, continued deprivation of services or other acts dangerous to life, health or safety." NYRPAPL § 772.

It is a sufficient defense to a 7A proceeding if the owner establishes:

"a. The condition or conditions alleged in the petition did not in fact exist or that such condition or conditions have been removed or remedied; or
b.