MATTER OF LEVY v. Davis
[…] Petitioner seeks a writ of mandamus vacating respondent's December 5, 2002, order and compelling respondent to hold a hearing under Mental Hygiene Law § 81.36 on whether petitioner should be involuntarily placed in a nursing home. Petitioner argues that respondent failed to comply with the time limits established for article 81 proceedings and exceeded his authority by referring the matter of her placement to a special referee. We agree.

Mental Hygiene Law § 81.13 requires that, except "for good cause shown," proceedings brought "under this article" are to be afforded "preference over all other causes in the court"; that requisite article 81 hearings or trials "shall be conducted within the time set forth in subdivision (a) of section 81.07" (no more than 28 days from the date the petition is filed); and that a decision "shall be rendered within forty-five days of the date of the signing of the order to show cause * * *."