MATTER OF LYNCH v. Giuliani
[…] Concur — Nardelli, J.P., Mazzarelli, Andrias, Rosenberger and Friedman, JJ.

The CCRB was formed in 1953 to provide citizens with a venue for registering complaints of police misconduct. It has been a subject of continued controversy since its inception. Presently, the Board has 13 members, all of whom must be residents of the City of New York, must "reflect the diversity of the city's population" and are appointed by the Mayor (NY City Charter, ch 18-A, § 440 [b] [1]).

The New York City Charter authorizes the City Council, the Police Commissioner (the Commissioner) and the Mayor to designate individuals to serve on the CCRB. It provides that: "(i) five members, one from each of the five boroughs, shall be designated by the city council; (ii) three members with experience as law enforcement professionals shall be designated by the police commissioner; and (iii) the remaining five members shall be selected by the mayor. The mayor shall select one of the members to be chair." (NY City Charter § 440 [b] [1].)

The City Charter confers upon the CCRB the following powers and duties:

"1. The board shall have the power to receive, investigate, hear, make findings and recommend action upon complaints by members of the public against members of the police department that allege misconduct involving excessive use of force, abuse of authority, discourtesy, or use of offensive language, including, but not limited to, slurs relating to race, ethnicity, religion, gender, sexual orientation and disability. The findings and recommendations of the board, and the basis therefor, shall be submitted to the police commissioner. No finding or recommendation shall be based solely upon an unsworn complaint or statement, nor shall prior unsubstantiated, unfounded or withdrawn complaints be the basis for any finding or recommendation.