MATTER OF LYNCH v. Giuliani
[…] No such panel shall consist exclusively of members designated by the council, or designated by the police commissioner, or selected by the mayor.

"3. The board, by majority vote of its members, may compel the attendance of witnesses and require the production of such records and other materials as are necessary for the investigation of complaints submitted pursuant to this section * * *" (NY City Charter § 440 [c]).

NY City Charter § 440 (e) assigns the Police Commissioner absolute authority in matters of police discipline, stating, "The provisions of this section shall not be construed to limit or impair the authority of the police commissioner to discipline members of the department. Nor shall the provisions of this section be construed to limit the rights of members of the department with respect to disciplinary action, including but not limited to the right to notice and a hearing, which may be established by any provision of law or otherwise."

Civilian complaints are presently processed as follows: if the CCRB finds a complaint substantiated, it forwards that determination to one of two branches of the Police Department's internal disciplinary system.