Matter of Mamaroneck Village Tile Distributors, Inc. v. Workers' Compensation Board
[…] The Uninsured Employers' Fund produced Muller to testify in support of the stop-work order. Mammana then testified for Mamaroneck. The WCLJ credited the testimony of Muller and, in a decision filed October 10, 2008, upheld the stop-work order. Mamaroneck appeals.

Workers' Compensation Law § 141-a was enacted in 2007 to provide "the Chair additional enforcement authority against employers who do not properly provide coverage for their employees" (Minkowitz, Supp Practice Commentaries, McKinney's Cons Laws of NY, Book 64, Workers' Compensation Law § 141-a, 2009 Pocket Part, at 96; see L 2007, ch 6, § 12). As relevant here, the statute deems the failure of an employer to carry workers' compensation insurance to be "an immediate serious danger to public health, safety or welfare sufficient to justify service by the chair of a stop-work order" (Workers' Compensation Law § 141-a [4] [a]). Expeditious review of a stop-work order is afforded under the statute.