MATTER OF NEW YORK RACING ASSOCIATION, INC. v. HOBLOCK, JR.
[…] Section 1012 authorizes in-home wagering on any races "offered" by OTB and the maintenance of "telephone betting accounts."

This Court discerns nothing in these sections that addresses the issue before us, which is whether the Board may direct OTB to provide some variation of in-home simulcasting of out-of-State races and permit OTB to accept telephone wagers on the outcome. The governing provision is Racing, Pari-Mutuel Wagering and Breeding Law § 1003, which states, in subdivision (1) (a): "Except as provided herein the board shall not approve any application to conduct simulcasting into individual or group residences, homes or common living areas for the purposes of or in connection with pari-mutuel wagering. The board may approve experiments involving simulcasting into private residences to be conducted jointly by regional off-track betting corporations and a non-profit racing association, a thoroughbred racing corporation or association or a harness racing corporation or association provided (i) the simulcasting consists only of those races on which pari-mutuel betting is authorized for each of the contracting off-track betting corporations * * * Any agreement authorizing an in-home simulcasting experiment * * * may, and all its terms, be extended until June thirtieth, two thousand two, provided however, that any party to such agreement may elect to terminate such agreement upon conveying written notice * * * Any party...

To continue reading

Request your trial
3 cases
  • People v. Fanduel, Inc., INDEX NO. 453056/15
    • United States
    • New York Supreme Court
    • 11 Diciembre 2015