Matter of Peugnet
[…] See 8 C.F.R. §§ 3.12-3.38 (1990). The procedural rules regarding service of documents in proceedings before immigration judges, set forth at 8 C.F.R. §§ 3.13 and 3.30 (1990), do define the term "service" but do not differentiate between "routine service" and "personal service."

The terms "routine service" and "personal service" are defined in detail by the regulations at 8 C.F.R. § 103.5a(a) (1990). However, this regulation only applies by its own language to the "authorized means of service by the Service on parties and on attorneys and other interested persons of notices, decisions, and other papers ......

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT