Matter of Rajan M.
[…] The new and amended provisions, namely sections 732 and 735, were designed to "divert cases involving non-criminal youthful behavior, afford services to troubled children and their families, and minimize the need for judicial involvement" (Sobie, 2005 Supp Practice Commentaries, McKinney's Cons Laws of NY, Book 29A, Family Ct Act § 735, 2006 Pocket Part, at 25). Section 732, as amended, now provides that a petition must allege that the "petitioner has complied with the provisions of section seven hundred thirty-five of this article" (Family Ct Act § 732 [d]). Section 735, as amended, requires counties to designate a lead agency, either the local social services district or the probation department, to offer "diversion services" to the youth and his or her family (Family Ct Act § 735 [a]).