MATTER OF ROENKE v. State University of New York
[…] Viewing the underlying petition as their first "demand" that respondents comply with the provisions of Education Law § 399 (4) and (5), petitioners assert that this proceeding was timely commenced.

The primary flaw in petitioners' argument is that nothing in Education Law § 399 compels SUNY to establish custodial account programs in the first instance. Education Law § 399 (1) provides as follows: "An employer is hereby authorized to establish by resolution special annuity and custodial account programs which shall provide for the purchase of contracts or establishment of custodial accounts providing retirement and death benefits for or on behalf of employees electing to enter into an agreement with such employer providing for a...

To continue reading

Request your trial
2 cases
  • Mule v. Hawthorne Cedar Knolls Sch. Dist.
    • United States
    • New York Supreme Court — Appellate Division
    • January 10, 2002