MATTER OF SCHUTT v. MacDuff
[…] 1. The statute and the constitutional provisions against self incrimination.

It is clear that the statute does not infringe upon any constitutional guarantee against self incrimination. The provisions of the Fifth Amendment of the Federal Constitution in this connection would not apply because such provisions are not applicable in State proceedings. (Twining v. New Jersey, 211 U. S. 78.) And the conclusion is inevitable that the statute does not offend against section 6 of article I of the State Constitution providing that no person shall "be compelled in any criminal case to be a witness against himself". As stated by the Joint Legislative Committee (p. 26), under the statute "the accused is given the choice of waiving his right against self incrimination — assuming such a right exists — or losing the privilege to continue driving on our highways."