Matter of Skelly, Civ. A. No. 83-435 MMS.
[…] This particular foreclosure action was begun in the Superior Court by a writ of scire facias sur mortgage3 pursuant to 10 Del. C. § 5061.4 A judgment of sci fa sur mortgage, "being based upon the record of the mortgage, assumes the character of the lien of the mortgage, being specific in its operation, and in effect is a judgment of condemnation." 2 Woolley § 1373, at 927. Once a judgment sci fa sur mortgage is obtained, a mortgagee may execute his judgment by writ of levari facias. 10 Del.C. § 5063 provides that a "definitive judgment . . . as well as all other judgments . . . be given upon such scire facias . . . and that plaintiff have execution by levari facias directed to the proper official." As explained by Woolley, "the judgment of the sci. fa. on the mortgage is a judgment of condemnation of the mortgaged premises, and the sale under a lev. fac. is the execution of that judgment of condemnation. . . ." 2 Woolley § 1382, at 930.