Matter Of Velasquez
[…] See section 237(a)(2)(E)(i) of the Act. A crime of violence is defined at 18 U.S.C. § 16 as follows:

(a) an offense that has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person or property of another, or
(b) any other offense that is a felony and that, by its nature, involves a substantial risk that physical force against the person or property of another may be used in the course of committing the offense.

The respondent pled guilty to assault and battery under section 18.2-57.2(A) of the Virginia Code Annotated, which states that any "person who commits an assault and battery against a family or household member is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor." According to section 18.2-11 ofthe Virginia Code Annotated, a Class 1 misdemeanor under Virginia law is punishable by not more than 1 year in prison. Consequently, for purposes of Federal law, the respondent's offense would be classified as a misdemeanor, not as a felony.