Matter of Werner v. Castiglione
[…] Turning to the merits, the opportunity to ballot petitions in these proceedings contain the appropriate form for the appointment of a Committee to Receive Notices, but the space for the names and addresses of the appointees in each petition is blank. Prior to the Election Reform Act of 1992 (L 1992, ch 79), the absence of a Committee to Receive Notices was a fatal defect (see, Matter of Krupczak v Mancini, 153 A.D.2d 785), as was the absence of a Committee to Fill Vacancies in a designating petition (see, Matter of Richter v Thaler, 11 N.Y.2d 722). However, Election Law § 6-134, which contains the rules for designating petitions, now specifically provides that "the failure to list a committee to fill vacancies * * * shall not invalidate the petition unless a vacancy occurs which, under law, may be filled only by such a committee" (Election Law § 6-134 [8]).