Matthews v. Indus. Comm'n of Ariz.
[…] We will uphold an ALJ's factual findings if they are reasonably supported by the evidence. Micucci v. Indus. Comm'n , 108 Ariz. 194, 195, 494 P.2d 1324, 1325 (1972). Although we defer to the ALJ's findings, we review questions of law and constitutionality de novo. Hahn v. Indus. Comm'n , 227 Ariz. 72, ¶ 5, 252 P.3d 1036 (App. 2011) ; Grammatico v. Indus. Comm'n , 208 Ariz. 10, ¶ 6, 90 P.3d 211 (App. 2004).

Consideration of Evidence in Record

¶6 Matthews contends the ALJ erred as a matter of law by "cherry-pick[ing] expert testimony and fail[ing] to consider the entire record."4 Under § 23-1043.01(B), a workers’ compensation mental injury claim is not compensable "unless some unexpected, unusual or extraordinary stress related to the employment ... was a substantial contributing cause of the mental injury, illness or condition." The applicant must show both medical causation and legal causation for a compensable mental stress claim. See DeSchaaf v. Indus. Comm'n , 141 Ariz. 318, 320, 686 P.2d 1288, 1290 (App. 1984). Whether the stress is unexpected, unusual, or extraordinary is a legal conclusion, not a medical one.