Matthews v. State
[…] The witness responded in the affirmative. The prosecutor then sought to introduce the record of the plea. Upon inspection of the document by defense counsel, it was noted that the plea had been accepted under the first offender statute, OCGA § 42-8-60 et seq., and that the witness had been discharged without an adjudication of guilt. Counsel objected to the evidence on that basis, moved to strike the testimony, and also sought a mistrial. The motions were denied and the document was admitted into evidence.

OCGA § 42-8-62(a) expressly provides that completion of first offender probation "completely exonerate[s] the defendant of any criminal purpose and shall not affect any of his civil rights or liberties; and the defendant shall not be considered to have a criminal conviction." In Witcher v. Pender, 260 Ga. 248, 392 S.E.2d 6 (1990), we held that the first offender record of an adverse witness in a civil case is inadmissible for impeachment purposes to show that the witness had been convicted of a felony or a crime of moral turpitude.