Matthews v. United States
[…] The government filed an “Enhanced Penalty Information” alleging that Matthews had previously been convicted of several serious violent felonies; that his record included convictions in 1983 on two counts of first-degree robbery in violation of N.Y. Penal Law § 160.15, and convictions in 1996 of bank robbery in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2113(a) and (b), and conspiracy to commit bank robbery in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 371; and that, on the 2006 charges, the government would therefore seek enhanced punishment for Matthews under the three-strikes provision of 18 U.S.C. § 3559(c).

Section 3559(c) provides, in pertinent part, that if a person “convicted in a court of the United States of a serious violent felony” has previously “been convicted (and those convictions have become final) on separate prior occasions in a court of the United States or of a State of ... 2 or more serious violent felonies,” that person, [n]otwithstanding any other provision of law, ... shall be sentenced to life imprisonment.” 18 U.S.C. § 3559(c)(1)(A)(i).