Matthies v. Positive Safety Mfg. Co.
[…] Lupie, 54 Wis. 2d at 417. This is the comparative negligence standard we have in Wisconsin today. Wis. Stat. § 895.045(1).

[2, 3]

¶ 10. Some cases only involve one tortfeasor, and so, the negligence is divided, if appropriate, between the two. Where cases involve multiple tortfeasors, "this court has repeatedly interpreted the comparative negligence statute as clearly providing that the comparison of negligence between the plaintiff and multiple tort-feasors involves a separate comparison between the plaintiff and each of the defendants." Soczka v. Rechner, 73 Wis. 2d 157, 164, 242 N.W.2d 910 (1976). The legislature appears to address this rule in the first sentence that it added to Wis. Stat. § 895.045(1): "The negligence of the plaintiff shall be measured separately against the negligence of each person found to be causally negligent."8 1995 Wis. Act 17, § 1. Given that a plaintiff's negligence cannot be greater than the person against whom recovery is sought, a plaintiff's negligence cannot exceed the negligence of any one of the defendants, or the plaintiff cannot recover against that defendant. Wis. Stat. § 895.045(1).