Maurer v. Indiana Dept. of State Revenue
[…] Champa v. Consol. Fin. Corp. (1953), 231 Ind. 580, 592, 110 N.E.2d 289, 294 (quoting Nichols v. Bogda Motors (1948), 118 Ind.App. 156, 77 N.E.2d 905, 907) (emphasis in original). 2

In the case at bar, there is no evidence Kenny Kent and Infa-Life agreed to any special transfer of title, and therefore, when Infa-Life gave Kenny Kent consideration for the vehicle, it acquired title to the vehicle, and would have been liable for the sales tax but for its exempt status. See IC 6-2.5-2-1(b) ("The person who acquires property in a retail transaction is liable for the tax on the transaction....") (emphasis added). As stated in IC 6-2.5-4-1(b)(2), selling at retail requires a "transfer[ ] [of] property to another person for consideration." See Monarch Beverage Co., 589 N.E.2d at 1213, n. 10. 3