Indiana Waste Systems of Indiana, Inc. v. Indiana Dept. of State Revenue
[…] Rosi v. Business Furniture Corp. (1993), Ind., 615 N.E.2d 431, 434. Instead, "each party to a summary judgment motion [must] 'designate to the court all parts of pleadings, depositions, answers to interrogatories, admissions, matters of judicial notice, and any other matters on which it relies for purposes of the motion.' " Id. (quoting Ind.Trial Rule 56(C)) (alteration in original).

I

Waste Management claims many of its purchases fall within IC 6-2.5-5-3, referred to as the equipment exemption. See General Motors Corp. v. Indiana Dep't of State Revenue (1991), Ind.Tax, 578 N.E.2d 399, 401, aff'd (1992), Ind., 599 N.E.2d 588. The equipment exemption provides in pertinent part that "[t]ransactions involving manufacturing machinery, tools, and equipment are exempt from the state gross retail tax if the person acquiring that property acquires it for his direct use in the direct production, manufacture, fabrication, assembly, extraction, mining, processing, refining, or finishing of other tangible personal property." IC 6-2.5-5-3(b) (emphasis added). The double direct standard, arising from the emphasized statutory language, is the touchstone of the equipment exemption.