Maxfield v. State
[…] Seventh, he argues that his conviction for unlawfully assuming the title of a licensed medical doctor was invalid. Eighth, he contends that his conviction for obtaining money under false pretenses was also invalid. Ninth, he argues that his conviction for involuntary manslaughter was invalid and unconstitutional. We review each of these points.

I

We will first discuss whether the district court erred in failing to determine each claim raised by Maxfield in his supplemental petition. Idaho Code § 19-4907(a) provides in part: "If the court finds in favor of the applicant, it shall enter an appropriate order with respect to the conviction or sentence in the former proceedings. ... The court shall make specific findings of fact, and state expressly its conclusions of law, relating to each issue presented." (Emphasis added.) In State v.