MaxPower Semiconductor, Inc. v. ROHM Semiconductor USA, LLC (In re MaxPower Semiconductor, Inc.)
[…] We therefore cannot say that MaxPower has established jurisdiction to review these decisions under the collateral order doctrine. See generally Queipo v. Prudential Bache Sec., Inc. , 867 F.2d 721, 722 (1st Cir. 1989) (holding an order denying a stay in favor of arbitration is not effectively unreviewable after final judgment under the collateral order doctrine).

We likewise reject MaxPower's argument that its appeals are authorized under 9 U.S.C. § 16(a)(1). That provision states that an appeal may be taken from an order "refusing a stay of any action under section 3 of this title," "denying a petition under section 4 of this title to order arbitration to proceed," "denying an application under section 206 of this title to compel arbitration," "confirming or denying confirmation of an award or partial award," or "modifying, correcting, or vacating an award." The Board's decisions do not fall within any of those categories.