Loughlin v. Ling
[…] Relevant to the issue on appeal, Ling added to the '404 application new claim 31, which was identical to claim 42 of Loughlin's '624 application. Loughlin's claim 42 later issued as claim 1 of Loughlin's '426 patent.

In September 2010, the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“PTO”) declared an interference between claim 1 of Loughlin's '426 patent and claim 31 of Ling's '404 application. Shortly thereafter, Loughlin moved for judgment under § 135(b)(2), which provides that:

A claim which is the same as, or for the same or substantially the same subject matter as, a claim of an application published under section 122(b) of this title may be made in an application filed after the application is published only if the claim is made before 1 year after the date on which the application is published.