Maxwell–Jolly v. Martin
[…] The court ruled in the Director's favor because [t]he three-year statute of limitations, [Code of Civil Procedure] Section 338(a), applies to a Welfare & Institutions Code Sec. 14009.5 claim. [Begil, supra,] 128 Cal.App.4th 639 . While defendants attempt to characterize the complaint as contractual, the Department's claim under the complaint is statutorily-based.”

Judgment was entered in the Director's favor on April 9, 2010. This timely appeal followed.

DISCUSSION

Appellants claim the statute of limitations under section 366.3 governs this case because the Director's claim arises from “a promise or agreement with a decedent to distribution from an estate or trust.” 6 Respondent claims section 338, subdivision (a) applies because the Director's right to reimbursement is a “liability created by statute.” Our task is to determine which statute applies.

DHCS claims the dispute in this case was resolved by Kizer v.