May Broadcasting Co. v. Boehm
[…] Weimer v. Amen, 235 Neb. 287, 455 N.W.2d 145 (1990).

Appellant's first assignment of error asserts, "The District Court erred in determining that the license of syndicated programing constitutes the transfer of intangible property rights and as such is not subject to Nebraska Consumer's Use Tax."

During the period of time from August 1, 1982, through August 25, 1983, the Nebraska use tax provision, Neb.Rev.Stat. § 77-2703(2) (Reissue 1981), provided: "A use tax is hereby imposed on the storage, use, or other consumption in this state of tangible personal property...." The section was amended in 1983, and for the time from August 26, 1983, through September 30, 1985, the statute provi...

To continue reading

Request your trial
6 cases
  • A & D TECH. SUPPLY v. NEB. DEPT. OF REV.
    • United States
    • Nebraska Supreme Court