Mayer v. Historic Dist. Comm'n of Groton
[…] We address each of these claims in turn. Additional relevant facts will be set forth as necessary.
Aggrievement does not demand certainty, only the possibility of an adverse effect on a legally protected interest. ...
(Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Moutinho v. Planning & Zoning Commission , 278 Conn. 660, 664–65, 899 A.2d 26 (2006).
We begin with the plaintiffs' claim that the trial court improperly concluded that the statutory aggrievement principles of § 8–8(a) do not apply to appeals from historic district commission decisions brought pursuant to § 7–147i. The plaintiffs contend that the language of § 7–147i, which provides that "[p]rocedure upon such appeal shall be the same as that defined in section 8–8," is plain and unambiguous and, as such, affording them the statutory aggrievement provided by § 8–8(a) is consistent with the purpose of that statute, because they are "distinct from other property owners due to [their] obvious interest as 'the property next door.' " The plaintiffs argue that the